Feedback
Special Offer

How we use your information

 

 

Kirklees Active Leisure is a charitable trust independent of Kirklees Council. We operate leisure centres and services on behalf the Council through a Statement of Understanding between the two organisations.

We aim to be fair and honest in managing your personal information. As part of this process we would like to explain how we use your personal information and inform you of the steps we take to protect that information.

 

Why do you need my personal information?

Depending on the activity you are taking part in or service you are using we may need to collect some of your information in order to provide these services or ensure your safety.  Generally this information is collected at the time you begin to use the services (for example through discussions with our staff).

When you agree to give us your information we may use it for the following purposes:

  • We sometimes collect health related information from you in order to make sure you will be safe taking part in physical activities.
  • To manage your membership subscription(s).
  • For audit and debt collection.
  • To provide you with discounts on activities and services.
  • For statistical reporting.
  • For internal monitoring of our own performance and services.

Occasionally we may contact you, to inform you of our services or activities, or services and activities of selected third parties, that we feel you may be interested in.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way you may notify us when we obtain your information, or by contacting us at a later date using the details in the section of this notice headed 'To find out more information'. 

 

Who do you share my personal information with?

We may share your personal information with some agencies including:

  • Consultants, sub-contractors and advisers who help us with our business from time to time;
  • Debt recovery agencies.
  • Law enforcement agencies.
  • Data cleansing agencies.
  • Data processing contractors.
  • Health professionals.

We may pass your details on to our debt recovery agents to recover outstanding debt from you. Not all of our outstanding debts are passed on to debt recovery agents. If you are part of a scheme that could be passed on to our debt recovery agents we will ensure we have notified you clearly at the start of any such agreement.

Where a law enforcement agency requests assistance from us and we have a legal duty to assist, or where we choose to assist in order to protect our business, staff or customers, we will pass on only the personal information that is necessary.

Occasionally we may employ third party data cleansing agents to assist us in making sure we maintain a high quality of information within our databases.

We occasionally share your information with partner organisations. We do this for the following reasons:

  • To check your entitlement for discounted activities or services.
  • We provide statistical reports so that our partners can monitor us to make sure we are achieving the objectives set in the Statement of Understanding and our business strategy.
  • We also provide statistical reports to some of our partners as part of funding bids to improve our services and facilities.

Where we share statistical reports we remove information that identifies you as an individual. Some examples of statistical information we might provide to a partner:

  • The home postcodes of our customers. This helps us demonstrate the communities that we serve.
  • The age ranges of our customers. We use this information to demonstrate that we provide services and activities for all ages, from children through to adults.
  • Ethnicity of our customers. We provide this information to ensure we are providing services to all communities living within the Kirklees area.

We do not pass your information to any other company for their own marketing purposes.

 

Who are your partner organisations?

In order to deliver our services to local communities and meet our social objectives we work with a large number of partner organisations. An example of some of our current partners:

  • Kirklees Council
  • NHS Kirklees
  • West Yorkshire Sport
  • Sport England
  • Kirklees Neighbourhood Housing

 

How do you protect the information you hold about me?

We store information about you in both electronic and written formats. Where we store written information it is stored in locked cabinets within our offices. Office access is restricted to employees and authorised partners only.

Your electronic information is stored on our secured network. Only authorised members of our staff are given login credentials to our network and they are only granted the access they require to fulfil their role within the company. Our computer applications are further secured by separate passwords and access to these is restricted to an even smaller number of employees. We regularly review who has access to these systems and remove access where an employee no longer requires it.

 

Can I access the information you hold on me, if so how?

Yes, you are entitled to know whether we hold or process any information about you. If we do hold or process any such information you are entitled to a copy of that information. You are further entitled to know the source of that information and who we share it with.

You can access the information through a process called a Subject Access Request. Subject Access Requests must be made in writing. We have provided a form and some guidance on how to make a request to try and make the process more efficient for you and us. Completing our Subject Access Request form is not a legal requirement for you to access information about you, but it does help speed up the process.

If you make a request we would encourage you to be as specific as possible about the information you would like us to search for. Doing so helps us speed the process up of looking for that information.

KAL may charge the statutory fee of £10 for each Subject Access Request made, which is payable before we commence a search.  If a fee is due you will be notified when we acknowledge your request.  The fee is not refundable in the event that no information is found, or you are otherwise dissatisfied with the information provided.

Before we provide a response to a Subject Access Request we may ask for proof of identity and/or entitlement to access that personal information.

You also have a right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the information which we hold on you.  You should make such requests to us in writing, and may do so by using the addresses in the section headed "To find out more information" below.

 

Is all information always released?

The law allows us to refuse your request for information in certain circumstances. For example, if you have previously made a similar request and there has been little or no change in the data since we complied with the original request.

The law also allows us to withhold information where, for example, release would likely to

  • prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime
  • prejudice the apprehension (arrest) or prosecution of offenders
  • prejudice the assessment or collection of any tax or duty
  • reveal the identity of another person, or information about them

We will do our best to apply these conditions carefully, without damaging the effectiveness of our work, so that we can meet your requests as often as possible.

 

To find out more information

If you would like to know more about how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact:

Data Protection
Kirklees Active Leisure
Stadium Business & Leisure Complex
Stadium Way
Huddersfield
HD1 6PG

Alternatively please complete our contact form: www.kal.org.uk/contact

Further information about the Data Protection Act is available from the Information Commissioners Office. You can obtain more information from: www.ico.org.uk  

 

To download a printable version of this information please access it here: How we use your information

 

Changes

We keep our privacy notice and data protection procedures under regular review.  This privacy notice was last updated on 25 January 2017.


Nominating another person to access your personal information

If you would like to nominate another individual to talk to us about your personal information and/or act on your behalf please download, complete and sign this form. Once completed please return to the address above.

© 2013 Kirklees Active Leisure. All rights reserved.